Aromatic plants: Roman chamomile Anthemis nobilis L.

Aromatic plants: Roman chamomile Anthemis nobilis L.

Family: Asteraceae (once also known as Compositae), a large family of dicotyledon plants of the order of Asterales.
Species: Anthemis nobilis L.
Synonym: Chamaemelum nobile All.
Other common names: Noble chamomile

Generality

Plant native to western Europe. Grown in Italy, rarely spontaneous.

Roman chamomile - Anthemis nobilis L. (photo www.sma.unibo.it)

Botanical characters

Evergreen perennial herb, with creeping or ascending stems, slightly woody at the bottom, 10 cm high when green and up to 30 cm. when it is in bloom. In summer it produces large, single, white, daisy-like flowers. The leaves, pinnate seven, are green and have a sweet scent if crushed. The horticultural form with double flowers, all white ligulates, is often found in cultivation.

Cultivation

Sowing is carried out in spring on fertile and loose substrate. Once developed, the seedlings can be placed in full earth or in pots, in sunny areas and with well-drained soil. Adult plants can be multiplied by cuttings or by division.

Collection and conservation

Collect the flowers as soon as they are open and use them fresh or dried.

Use in the kitchen and therapeutic properties

Roman chamomile is used for vermouth, wines and herbal liqueurs. The infusion prepared with fresh or dried flowers relieves insomnia and digestive disorders.
Therapeutic properties: bitter-tonic, digestive, antispasmodic, anthelmintic and as an oral disinfectant.


Video: Dangers of Essential Oils: Top 10 Essential Oil Mistakes to Avoid. Dr. Josh Axe